february, 2022

11feb6:00 pm9:00 pm5k Frenzy 2022, presented by the Bendigo Harriers - 11th Feb 2022Delivered by the Bendigo Harriers Athletics Club, in conjunction with the City of Greater BendigoBendigo Regional Athletics ComplexType:Special Event,Track and Field

Registration

Register Now

Event Details

An initiative of the Bendigo Harriers Athletics Club is the second 5km Frenzy event.

2022 5km Frenzy Results >

A series of seeded track races throughout the evening will culminate in an after-dark extravaganza, with the running of our elite men and women in the 5km A Race finale. New for 2022 will also be a series of 1,000m events for U/14 athletes. All are welcome to enter and have a go.

Watch from as close as Lane 4 as the runners streak under the marquee placed along the front straight. Grab yourself a bite to eat from our food trucks or sausage sizzle. Listen to the music playing throughout the evening. And can grab yourself a beer from our purpose-built bar area.

From recreational runners through to Australian international representatives, from athletics lovers through to families just looking for a nice summer evening, the 5km Frenzy is an event not to be missed.

Entries:

  • 5km entries: $20 p/person
  • 1km entries (u/14 only): $10 p/person

Athlete notes:

  • There will no need to check in, simply collect your bib and race number from the start line at least 15 minutes prior to your race.
  • Bibs and numbers will be available from the shelter at the 5000m start line.
  • You are also able to leave gear under the shelter, however, we would encourage you to leave it with family or friends to ensure security.
    The Bendigo Harriers will not be responsible for any lost goods during the event

Fields – as of Monday 7 February

Event 1 Mixed Under 14 1000 Metre Run Frenzy

Heat 1 of 1 Timed Finals

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 4073 McInerney, Charli W13 Bendigo Harriers
  2. 11109 Frichot, Charlie M7 Hamilton
  3. 11108 Frichot, Harry M9 Hamilton
  4. 11118 Hilsdon, Luke M11 Hamilton
  5. 11047 Wainwright, Poppy W12 Bendigo University
  6. 4072 McInerney, Keelan M11 Bendigo Harriers
  7. 11117 Hilsdon, Spencer M10 Hamilton
  8. 11046 Wainwright, April W10 Bendigo University
  9. 2822 Woodward, Ebony W13 Bendigo University

 

Event 2 Mixed 5000 Metre Run Frenzy

Friday 11/02/2022 – 6:45pm

HEAT 1 @ 6:45PM – Heat 1 of 3 Timed Finals

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 1663 Miller, James M33 Ballarat Harriers
  2. 11122 Kraulis, Andrew M41 Unattached
  3. 11100 Grange, Matthew M35 Unattached
  4. 1571 Wilkinson, Alice W35 Bendigo Harriers
  5. 1028 Wilkie, Jill W56 Bendigo Harriers
  6. 11131 Allen, Patrick M28 Unattached
  7. 3750 Hilson, Gregory M52 South Bendigo
  8. 1091 Heislers, David M56 Bendigo University
  9. 11037 Cripps, David M50 Bendigo University
  10.  3566 Norton, Aaron M42 South Bendigo
  11. 11121 Drenovac, Benjamin M21 Unattached
  12. 111123 Lawless, Sam M34 Unattached
  13. 11111 Sefo, Briar W37 Unattached
  14. 2289 Timewell, Christopher M47 South Bendigo
  15. 11119 Lunnon, Zac M18 Unattached
  16. 11102 Hilsdon, Claire W38 Hamilton
  17. 11104 Macdonald, Caroline W63 Hamilton
  18. 11107 Frichot, Narelle M37 Hamilton
  19. 3363 Shanahan, Kevin M66 Eaglehawk

 

HEAT 2 @ 7:30PM – Heat 2 of 3 Timed Finals

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 11128 Christensen, Liam M21 Unattached
  2. 11029 Armstrong, Chris M39 Unattached
  3. 1117 Melleuish, Jack M20 Melbourne Uni
  4. 1531 Schepisi, Matthew M38 Bendigo University
  5. 11129 Christensen, Josh M19 Unattached
  6. 11112 Bowes, Trent M23 Unattached
  7. 11096 Flanagan, Rory M41 Bendigo University
  8. 1239 Creer, Andrew M50 Bendigo University
  9. 3353 Jacobson, Charles M41 Diamond Valley
  10. 1351 Bieleny, Mike M59 Bendigo University
  11. 1181 Murray, Mitch M30 Ballarat Harriers
  12. 11124 Lang, Taine M18 Bendigo Harriers
  13. 11105 Power-Priede, Octavian M25 Unattached
  14. 11103 Hilsdon, David M40 Hamilton
  15. 1545 McDermott, Nick M47 Bendigo Harriers
  16. 11101 Brophy, Luke M47 Unattached
  17. 11053 Watson, Brian M50 Bendigo University
  18. 11070 Morcom, Hamish M28 Unattached

 

HEAT 3 @ 8:00PM – Heat 3 of 3 Timed Finals 

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 11116 Ellis, Brett M27 Williamstown
  2. 2265 Jaffe, Patrick M23 Melbourne Uni
  3. 1625 Verwey, Ned M28 Frankston
  4. 1114 McGinley, Brian M33 Bendigo University
  5.  1092 van Rees, Stephen M40 Bendigo University
  6. 11130 Mayston, Jordan M32 Eureka
  7. 1343 Leggo, Andrew M35 Mentone
  8. 1813 Meade, Xavier M29 Collingwood
  9. 1480 Hanns, Simon M29 Collingwood
  10. 1530 Preston, Nigel M38 Bendigo University
  11. 11120 Nankervis, Brodie M27 Unattached
  12. 11113 Murray, Alexander M25 Unattached
  13. 1795 Haseler, Ben M25 Old Xaverians
  14. 1556 Savill-Bentley, Max M21 Yarra Ranges
  15. 11115 Egan, Richie M22 Unattached
  16.  4495 Lyon, Thomas M22 Ballarat Harriers

 

Event 3 – Elite Women’s 5000 Metre Frenzy

Friday 11/02/2022 – 8:30pm

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 2070 Brick, Simone 27 South Melbourne
  2. 2187 Klein, Sarah 36 Frankston
  3. 1886 Tabit, Niamh 16 Coburg
  4. 1390 Furletti, Taryn 18 South Bendigo
  5. 11106 Wilkinson, Rebecca 26 Bendigo University
  6. 1792 McInnes, Simone 30 St. Stephens
  7. 11110 Carrig, Amy 29 Unattached

 

Event 4 – Elite Men’s 5000 Metre Frenzy

Friday 11/02/2022 – 9:00pm

Heat 1 of 1 Timed Finals

(Bib number, Surname, First Name, Gender, Age, Club)

  1. 1682 Kelly, Ben 25 Glenhuntly
  2. 1774 Beischer, Benjamin 20 Old Scotch
  3. 1238 Buchanan, Andrew 30 Bendigo University
  4. 2273 Menday, Toby 26 Ballarat Harriers
  5. 1668 Cook, Jamie 30 Bendigo Harriers
  6. 1334 O’Donnell, Seth 20 Mentone
  7. 1449 Buckell, Matthew 19 Bendigo University (Pace)
  8. 1513 Stoate, Nathan 22 Bendigo Harriers
  9. 1542 Reid, Archie 20 South Bendigo
  10. 1389 Pearce, Nathan 25 Western Athletics
  11.  1841 Collins, William 20 Knox
  12. 2789 Smithers, Harry 30 St. Stephens
  13. 11126 Mulholland, Cael 17 South Australia
  14. 11125 Bagley, Harrison 22 Adelaide Harriers
  15. 11127 Gluyas, Matthew 23 South Australia
  16. 2159 Herd, Lachlan 23 Casey Cardinia
  17. 1450 Threlfall, Brady 34 Bendigo Harriers (Pace)
  18. 1267 Buckell, Ned 19 Bendigo University

 

Recap on 2021


Proudly supported by the City of Greater Bendigo.

Time

(Friday) 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Location

Bendigo Regional Athletics Complex

Cnr Cook St & Retreat Rd

Organizer

Bendigo Harriersbendigoharriers@yahoo.com

Go to Top